People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sarah Elizabeth Kelsey (1808–1845)

Sarah Elizabeth Lowe married John Henry Jackson on 9 June 1828. Following his death she married John Kelsey in 1839.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kelsey, Sarah Elizabeth (1808–1845)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kelsey-sarah-elizabeth-27710/text35392, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jackson, Sarah Elizebeth
  • Lowe, Sarah Elizebeth
Birth

1808
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

1 August, 1845 (aged ~ 37)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.