People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kelly, Mary (1758–1820)

Mary Dykes (c.1758-1820), a staymaker, was found guilty on 26 April 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing six guineas from a man. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Penrhyn in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Dykes married (as Mary Dicks) Private Humphrey Evans on 12 April 1793 at St Philip's, Sydney. They both left for England when his term with the NSW Corps ended in 1797. After applying to return to the colony, they received a 135 acre grant at Toongabbie in July 1803. Humphrey died in August 1805 leaving Mary with two children.

As Mary Evans she appeared in the 1806 Muster occupying 135 acres at Toongabbie, with an assigned convict Hugh Kelly, who had travelled out to New South Wales on the same ship as the Evans in 1803 — the Rolla. Mary married Hugh Kelly on 14 August 1808 at St John's Parramatta. She is probably the Mary Kelly who died on 10 November 1820, aged 62, and was buried at St John's on 12 November.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 113

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kelly, Mary (1758–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kelly-mary-30871/text38230, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dykes, Mary
  • Dikes, Mary
  • Dix, Mary
  • Evans, Mary
Birth

1758

Death

10 November 1820
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years