People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ellen Angela Kelly (1865–1949)

Ellen Angela Dowling (1865-1949), the daughter of Thomas Dowling and Mary Hyland, married William McLoughlin on 28 March 1894 at St Patrick's Cathedral, Melbourne.

The McLoughlins went to the Murchison River minefields in Western Australia with William's brother Patrick. Following her husband's death in a workplace accident near Mt. Magnet on 29 September 1896 Ellen married Patrick Kelly on 27 June 1898 at St Mary's Cathedral, Perth. The couple had one child before Patrick died in Victoria in 1899.

Ellen Kelly died on 16 November 1949 at Preston, Melbourne.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kelly, Ellen Angela (1865–1949)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kelly-ellen-angela-31665/text39140, accessed 18 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLoughlin, Ellen Angela
  • Dowling, Ellen Angela
Birth

7 October, 1865
Ballylooby, Tipperary, Ireland

Death

16 November, 1949 (aged 84)
Preston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.