People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kelly, Elizabeth (1788–?)

Elizabeth Huffnell was baptised on 1 January 1789. Her parents were William Baker, a marine attached to the company of William Tench, and Susannah Huffnell, a convict who arrived on the Lady Penrhyn. Elizabeth accompanied her mother to Norfolk Island in March 1790 on the Sirius; Baker remained in NSW. Elizabeth had a brief relationship with Aaron Davies, giving birth to a son Francis Hosier on 5 September 1804.

Elizabeth married Michael Hayes at Norfolk Island in 1805. The couple returned to Sydney in 1808. Following Hayes's death in 1825, she married William Kelly on 13 December 1826.

She might be the Elizabeth Kelly who died at Sydney on 15 July 1841 aged about 57 years. Alternatively she could be Elizabeth Kelly who died on 2 January 1852 in Sydney.

Citation details

'Kelly, Elizabeth (1788–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kelly-elizabeth-30051/text37288, accessed 27 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Huffnell, Elizabeth
  • Hayes, Elizabeth
  • Baker, Elizabeth
  • Hosier, Elizabeth
Birth

1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence