Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Kane, Archibald (c. 1774–1823)

Archibald Kane (c.1774-1823) was sentenced to life transportation for burglary at Antrim, Ireland. He arrived at Sydney in February 1796 aboard the Marquis Cornwallis. By 1806 he was living with Hannah Hawkins and renting 10 acres. He was granted a conditional pardon on 31 January 1815. By then he and Hawkins were living on a farm at Windsor.

Kane died (as Archibald Cain) on 9 August 1823 at Castlereagh.

Citation details

'Kane, Archibald (c. 1774–1823)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kane-archibald-30850/text38201, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cain, Archibald
  • Cane, Archibald
Birth

c. 1774
Ireland

Death

9 August 1823
Castlereagh, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life