People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kable, Susannah (c. 1763–1825)

Susannah Holmes (c.1763-1825) was found guilty on 19 March 1784 at Thetford, Norfolk, of the theft of a quantity of clothing, silver spoons and household linen. Her death sentence was commuted to 14 years transportation. She was sent to Norfolk County Gaol at Nowich Castle and met fellow convict Henry Kable there. Their son was born in the prison in 1786.

Holmes and her son embarked on the Friendship for New South Wales in March 1787; they were transferred to the Charlotte at the Cape of Good Hope, arriving in the colony in January 788 as part of the First Fleet.

Holmes married Henry Kable on 10 February 1788 at Port Jackson; the couple were to have 11 children.  She died on 8 November 1825; her age was given as 63. She was buried at St Matthew's, Windsor.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 178

Citation details

'Kable, Susannah (c. 1763–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kable-susannah-16495/text37808, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holmes, Susannah
Birth

c. 1763
Norfolk, England

Death

6 November 1825
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years