People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kable, Henry (Harry) (1786–1852)

Henry Holmes/Kable (1786-1852) was born in Norfolk County Gaol, England, the son of Susannah Holmes and Henry Kable. He accompanied his mother to New South Wales aboard the Charlotte, arriving at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He commanded ships owned by his father and played a prominent part in Sydney's shipping and commercial life.

Henry Kable died (as Henry Cable), unmarried, at Picton, New South Wales, on 13 May 1852; his age was given as 66.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 177

Citation details

'Kable, Henry (Harry) (1786–1852)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kable-henry-harry-16510/text38699, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holmes, Henry
  • Cabell, Henry
Birth

17 February 1786
Norwich, Norfolk, England

Death

13 May 1852
Picton, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events