People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jordan, James (c. 1766–1840)

James Jordan was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Dublin, Ireland, on 24 March 1789 for robbing a house and feloniously taking a number of bank notes, some candlesticks and other articles of value. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Queen in September 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

Jordan was sent to Norfolk Island on the Atlantic in August 1792. He became a successful farmer on the island and had five children with Mary Butler. It is believed Butler died shortly before the family left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in January 1813.

James took up land at Norfolk Plains (Longford) along the banks of the Esk River. Three of his sons Richard, James and Thomas, as well as his stepson William, were also granted land in the same area. Jordan died at White Hills, Launceston, on 4 February 1840 and was buried with his daughter Catherine, at Christ Church Longford. His age was listed as 84 and his cause of death was given as 'decline'.

Citation details

'Jordan, James (c. 1766–1840)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jordan-james-30342/text37625, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sheridan, James
Birth

c. 1766
Ireland

Death

4 February 1840
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years