People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jones, Sarah (c. 1761–1794)

Sarah Kelly (c.1761-1794) was found guilty on 25 June 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a gilt watch and a linen shirt from a man she had slept with. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Kelly married Francis Jones on 6 October 1790.

Described as a soldier's wife, Sarah Jones was buried at Sydney on 30 October 1794, aged about 33.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 381

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Jones, Sarah (c. 1761–1794)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jones-sarah-31384/text38832, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kelly, Sarah
Birth

c. 1761

Death

29 October 1794
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 25 June 1788
(1788)