People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jones, Mary Ann (1805–?)

In the 1828 Census Mary Ann Power gave her age as 23 and said that she had been born in the colony. She married James Squire in 1823. Her marriage licence stated that her mother was Mrs Sarah Power of Kissing Point. By 1826 Mary Ann was living with Isaac Nichols. They had a daughter, Maria, in early 1827. Two years later Mary Ann married John Samuel Jones.

Citation details

'Jones, Mary Ann (1805–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jones-mary-ann-25684/text33951, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Power, Mary Ann
  • Squire, Mary Ann
Birth

1805
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage