People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jones, Mary Ann (c. 1763–1838)

Mary Ann Lay married Joseph Fleming on 8 July 1788 at White Colne, Essex, England. The couple arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the William and Ann as part of the Third Fleet.

Following Fleming's death in 1795, Mary Ann married Benjamin Jones. The couple eventually settled in Hobart. Mary Ann died there on 15 May 1838.

Citation details

'Jones, Mary Ann (c. 1763–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jones-mary-ann-17473/text37170, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fleming, Mary Ann
  • Lay, Mary Ann
Birth

c. 1763
Berkshire, England

Death

15 May 1838
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Key Events