People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elizabeth Jones (c. 1792–1845)

Elizabeth Dailey/Daly may have accompanied her mother on the Kitty as an infant, been born on the ship, or have been born shortly after the Kitty arrived at New South Wales in November 1792.

It seems likely that Elizabeth and her mother were living with William Douglas by 1801. Douglas was a witness at Elizabeth's wedding to Thomas Jones on 8 March 1807 at St Philip's Church, Sydney.

Elizabeth Jones died on 4 November 1845; her age was given as 55.

Citation details

'Jones, Elizabeth (c. 1792–1845)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jones-elizabeth-30772/text38118, accessed 25 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dailey, Elizabeth
  • Daily, Elizabeth
  • Daily, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1792

Death

1845 (aged ~ 53)
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.