People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jones, Benjamin Napthali (1833–1890)

Mr. B. N. Jones, the well-known and highly respected actor, and brother to Mr. Jos. Napthali, once of this town, died on Friday last at Goulburn.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Jones, Benjamin Napthali (1833–1890)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jones-benjamin-napthali-29305/text36365, accessed 6 February 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Napthali, Benjamin
  • Napthaly, Benjamin
Birth

26 July, 1833
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 February, 1890 (aged 56)
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Workplaces