People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Johnstone, John (?–1794)

John Johnstone ( - 1794) was a 1st lieutenant in the 39th (Plymouth) Company when he arrived at Sydney aboard the Alexander in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Johnstone was sent to Norofolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790 where he as appointed adjutant general. After falling ill he was sent back to Port Jackson on the Supply in February 1791 and returned to England on the Gorgon in December 1791. He died on 29 November 1794.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 197

Citation details

'Johnstone, John (?–1794)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/johnstone-john-31382/text38830, accessed 12 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnston, John
Death

29 November, 1794
England

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events