People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Johnson, Mary (c. 1763–1806)

Mary Johnson (c.1763-1806) and Elizabeth Cole were found guilty on 9 May 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing some stockings from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, Johnson embarked for New South Wales on the Prince of Wales in May 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Johnson may have been the Mary Johnson who shared a hut with Esther Abrahams in October 1792 at Sydney Cove. Although she is not listed in official records as Mary Hughes she is probably the woman of that name who stated, in November 1789, that she was living with Captain James Meredith. She definitely bore Meredith a son, James, baptised on 9 May 1790. Meredith took their son with him when he left the colony on the Gorgon in December 1791. Mary, who was at the time pregnant with their daughter Mary, remained in the colony. The child died on 22 October 1793.

Johnson (as Mary Hughes) was recorded in 1801 and 1806 as living with John Sparrow and then disappears from records. She was probably the Mary Hughes who was buried in Sydney 0n 18 December 1806.

 * information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 194-95

Citation details

'Johnson, Mary (c. 1763–1806)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/johnson-mary-30013/text37907, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Mary
Birth

c. 1763

Death

December 1806
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years