People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Johnson, Edward (c. 1757–?)

Edward Johnson (c.1757- ) was found guilty on 16 March 1786 at Dorchester, Dorset, of stealing two linen shirts, a silver tablespoon, two linen handkerchiefs,  and two shillings but was acquitted of housebreaking. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk on 6 July 1784 and was discharged to the Charlotte in March 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Johnson was last recorded in 1788.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 194

Citation details

'Johnson, Edward (c. 1757–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/johnson-edward-31373/text38822, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jonson, Edward
  • Johnston, Edward
Birth

c. 1757

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Dorset
Trial Date: 16 March 1786
(1786)