People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Johnson, Catharine (1769–1811)

Catherine Harris was found guilty on 7 January 1790 at the Westminster Quarter Sessions, Middlesex, of an unknown crime. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in July 1791 aboard the Mary Ann as part of the Third Fleet.

Harris had a daughter Elizabeth with Edward Cunningham in November 1793. By 1801 she was living with Sergeant Johnson. She was buried as Catharine Johnson on 29 November 1811 at Sydney; her age was given as 42.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au — accessed 29 July 2020

Citation details

'Johnson, Catharine (1769–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/johnson-catharine-30690/text38035, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Catherine
Birth

1769
London, Middlesex, England

Death

28 November 1811
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years