People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Johnson, Ann (c. 1783–1875)

Ann Beer (c.1783-1875) and her sister Elizabeth Beer were found guilty on 25 July 1796 at Maidstone, Kent, of breaking and entering into a house and stealing one brass kettle valued at one shilling, two wooden dishes valued at 2 pence, two earthenware dishes valued at 2 pence, two pewter plates valued at 6 pence, one earthenware crock valued at 2 pence, one pound weight of boiled pork valued at 4 pence, seven pounds weight of butter valued at 2 shillings and 6 pence, and two pounds weight of hogs lard valued at 4 pence. Their death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation.

Ann Beer arrived in Sydney aboard the Britannia in July 1798. She was sent to Norfolk Island where she was raped by Isaac Williams either in 1798 or early 1799. Williams death sentence was pardoned on 31 January 1799 on the condition that he remained on Norfolk Island for the rest of his natural life. Beer returned to New South Wales. By 1806 she was living with Croker (first name not given); they had one child. She married John O'Donald/O'Donnell on 26 March 1810 at Sydney; they had two daughters. Following his death in 1815 Ann lived with Thomas Johnson; there is no evidence of a marriage certificate. The couple had a son Thomas Johnson on 25 June 1821.

Ann Johnson died on 2 June 1875 at Macdonald River (St Albans), New South Wales; her age was given as 100 and cause of death as general debility. She was buried at the Church of England burial ground near St. Albans two days later.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Johnson, Ann (c. 1783–1875)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/johnson-ann-31795/text39262, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beard, Ann
  • Beer, Ann
  • Ewing, Ann
  • O'Donald, Ann
Birth

c. 1783
Kent, England

Death

1875
St Albans, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Kent
Trial Date: 25 July 1796
(1796)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (4)