People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jilks, George (1792–1871)

George Jilks (Gilkes), groom, was sentenced to seven years transportation for feloniously stealing, on the 13th of August 1814, one copper, value 20 shillings, the property of William Rhodes, which was affixed to a building belonging to Rhodes. Jilks arrived in Sydney in 1816 aboard the Mariner. His height was given as 5 feet 10¾ inches (179.7 cms). He had a dark ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes and was pock pitted.

In 1821 Jilks was appointed a constable and was later Chief Constable of Sydney and then of Windsor. He retired in 1843 and the next year was appointed Inspector of Weights and Measures for the City of Sydney.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Jilks, George (1792–1871)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jilks-george-29612/text36495, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gilkes, George
Birth

1792
London, Middlesex, England

Death

8 April 1871
Woolloomooloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cerebral softening

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years