People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jennings, Elizabeth Esther Helen (1864–1920)

actress

Elizabeth Esther Helen Jennings (1864-1920), by Falk Studios

Elizabeth Esther Helen Jennings (1864-1920), by Falk Studios

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23447181

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Elizabeth Esther Helen Jennings (1864-1920), by Falk Studios

Elizabeth Esther Helen Jennings (1864-1920), by Falk Studios

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23447181

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jenyns, Essie
  • Wood, Essie
  • Jenyns, Essie
Birth

5 October 1864
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

6 August 1920
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation