People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jenner, Gulielina Bertha (Gulie) (1874–1972)

Daughter of Sir Frederick Thomas Sargood, K. C. M. G., M. L. C., and Marian Australia Rolfe—Mother arrived in Australia in 1849.

Wife of Leslie Jenner, Esq., of Toorak, Melbourne, Vice-president of Young Men’s Christian Association and Austin Hospital; Member of Committee of the Victorian Deaf and Dumb Institute; Victorian Benevolent Society; Boys and Girls’ Employment; Montague Boys’ Club; Big Brother Movement; Member, Lord Mayor’s Committee. Son of Hon. C. J. Jenner and Eliza Ann New, both pioneers of 1850.

Family, two daughters; both married. Moyra Gulielina (Mrs. Murray Buntine, 3 children); Cecily Marian (Mrs. Hamilton Clark, no family). Both educated at Church of England Grammar School, Geelong.

ACTIVITIES. Vice-president on Women’s Committee of Y. M. C. A. for Soldiers’ Club; Hon. Organiser on Canteen of Y. M. C. A. for Sailors of British and American Fleets. On the Committees of the Time and Talents Society (member for 43 years). Interested in and working for Young Women’s Christian Association, Church of England Streets and Lanes, Presbyterian Babies’ Home. Interested in Salvation Army rescue work, and Social Welfare and Philanthropic Movements.

HOBBIES. Antiques, Reading, Needlework, Gardening, Home Life.

ADDRESS. 28 Grange Road, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Jenner, Gulielina Bertha (Gulie) (1874–1972)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jenner-gulielina-bertha-gulie-18912/text30536, accessed 18 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sargood, Gulielina Bertha
Birth

7 September, 1874
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

September, 1972 (aged ~ 97)
Cambrian Hill, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations