People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jenkins, Robert (c. 1731–1798)

Robert Jenkins (c.1731-1798) a labourer, was found guilty (as George Brown) on 13 March 1786 at Maidstone, Kent, of stealing three linen sheets, five petticoats and two bedgowns. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk on 13 June 1786 and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Jenkins received a grant of 30 acres of land in the Parramatta district in May 1797. He was speared by Aborigines raiding fields of ripening maize. His burial was recorded at St John's, Parramatta on 27 February 1798.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 192

Citation details

'Jenkins, Robert (c. 1731–1798)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jenkins-robert-31363/text38812, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Robert
  • Jinkins, Robert
Birth

c. 1731
Bromley, Kent, England

Death

26 February 1798
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

spear wounds

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Kent
Trial Date: 13 March 1786
(1786)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: labourer