People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jenkins, Katharine (c. 1762–?)

Katharine Robertson (c.1762- ), the wife of Duncan Stewart, was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 28 July 1806 at Edinburgh Court of Justiciary, Scotland. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Sydney Cove in June 1807.

Robertson married William Jenkins, a widower, on 26 February 1810 at St Philips Church, Sydney. They were still together, living at Lower Portland Head, in 1828.

Citation details

'Jenkins, Katharine (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jenkins-katharine-31368/text38817, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robertson, Catherine
  • Robertson, Catharine
  • Robinson, Katharine
  • Jenkins, Catherine
  • Stewart, Katharine
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Edinburgh (Scotland)
Trial Date: 28 July 1806
(1806)

Pre-transportation

Married: Yes