People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jemmison, James (c. 1760–1788)

James Jemmison/Jameson (c.1760-1788) was found guilty on 19 March 1784 at Maidstone, Kent, of breaking into a house and stealing clothing and a watch. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to 'parts beyond the seas', he was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury bound for America in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Jemmison was buried at Sydney Cove on 10 June 1788.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 192

Citation details

'Jemmison, James (c. 1760–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jemmison-james-30820/text38169, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jamison, James
  • Jammison, James
  • Jameson, James
  • Jemmerson, James
  • Jammison, John
Birth

c. 1760
Deptford, Kent, England

Death

9 June 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years