People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jeffries, Maud Evelyn (1869–1946)

actress

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Maud Jeffries, 1919

Maud Jeffries, 1919

State Library of Victoria, H90.108/97

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Osborne, Maud Evelyn
Birth

14 December 1869
Lula, Mississippi, United States of America

Death

26 September 1946
Gundaroo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation