People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jeffries, John (c. 1761–1813)

John Jeffries (c.1761-1813) was found guilty on 11 July 1785 at Maidstone, Kent, of stealing a sliver watch, chain and key from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Justitia hulk and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Jeffries was ordered 100 lashes (and received 50) on 13 June 1788 for leaving work for two days with Jeremiah Hurley to gather greens — they were almost lost in the bush. On 12 June 1790 he was ordered to receive 200 lashes for the theft of several pounds of sugar from the Lady Juliana which had recently arrived in port.

Jeffries received a 30 acre grant at Bulanaming in February 1794 which he had disposed of by 1800. In 1809 he was operating as baker at The Rocks. He died on 22 April 1813 at Sydney; his age was given as 53.

Jeffries had married Jane Winton on 18 March 1798; both signed the register with an 'X'. No record of any children has been found.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 191-92

Citation details

'Jeffries, John (c. 1761–1813)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jeffries-john-31347/text38764, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jeffreys, John
  • Jefferies, John
Birth

c. 1761
Taunton, Somerset, England

Death

1813

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Kent
Trial Date: 11 July 1785
(1785)