People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jefferies, Thomas (c. 1791–1826)

Thomas Jefferies (c.1791-1826), a painter, was found guilty on 29 July 1819 at Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, of burglary. Sentenced to life transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Prince Regent in January 1820. He was described as being 5 feet 8 ¼ inches tall with a dark sallow complexion, black to grey hair and hazel eyes.

Jefferies was sent to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Hawies, arriving in January 1822. On 21 June 1824 for threatening to stab Chief Constable George Lawson he was sentenced to twelve months at Macquarie Harbour but was instead sent to work in the public works at George Town. For absconding from there on 1 February 1825 for an undisclosed period he was sentenced to 50 lashes and hard labour in the jail gang. In April he was appointed flagellator at Launceston gaol. On 3 August 1825 he was fined 10 shillings for being drunk and disorderly and on 25 August he was fined two pounds for falsely imprisoning and assaulting Mrs Elizabeth Jessop. In October he was fined 1 pound for taking a women convict out of the watch house.

Jefferies escaped into the bush with John Perry, James Hopkins, and Edward Russell on 14 December 1825.  

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Jefferies, Thomas (c. 1791–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jefferies-thomas-31475/text38930, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Thomas Jefferies, c.1826

Thomas Jefferies, c.1826

Archives Office of Tasmania, PH30/1/4135

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jeffries, Thomas
  • Jeffrey, Thomas
  • Jeffery, Thomas
Birth

c. 1791
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England

Death

4 May 1826
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues