People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

James, Mary Anne (c. 1801–1829)

Mary Anne Lewis, a housemaid and laundry maid, was found guilty on 18 February 1824 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing six sovereigns, and sixteen shillings from a man. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in January 1825 aboard the Grenada. She was apparently married to Charles Lewis who had been sent to Van Diemen's Land as a convict about two years earlier (He could possibly be Charles Lewis who came on the Lady East which arrived in VDL in 1825 or more likely he was the Charles Lewis who arrived on the Commodore Hayes in 1823). She was buried on 3 June 1829 at Baulkam Hills; her age was given as 28.

Citation details

'James, Mary Anne (c. 1801–1829)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/james-mary-anne-30443/text37748, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lewis, Mary Anne
  • Lewes, Mary Anne
Birth

c. 1801
London, Middlesex, England

Death

2 June 1829
Baulkham Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 18 February 1824
(1824)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: washerwoman