People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

James, Mary Ann (c. 1810–?)

Mary Ann Wheeler was placed in the Female Orphan School in 1822 following the death of her father and the remarriage of her stepmother. She was still residing at the school in 1824 when an application for her release was made by Mary Hayes.

In 1828 Mary Ann was working as a servant for Thomas Harley. She married James O'Hara on 19 September 1830. A year later she was sentenced to 14 years transportation — along with her husband, and Michael and Mary O'Brien, and John and Mary O'Hara — for receiving stolen property and harbouring bushrangers. Mary Ann was described in the gaol entrance book as being 4 feet 11 inches (149.9 cms) tall, with a slight build, ruddy complexion, light hair and grey eyes.

By about 1840 Mary Ann had left James O'Hara and was living with William James, a farmer on Windsor Road; their first daughter Mary Ann James was baptised in 1843.

* Mary Hayes' application to the Female Orphan School in 1824 stated that Mary Ann's father was Thomas Wheeler; a baptism certificate has not been found.

Citation details

'James, Mary Ann (c. 1810–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/james-mary-ann-30139/text37402, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Hara, Mary Ann
  • Wheeler, Mary Ann
  • Whelan, Mary Ann
Birth

c. 1810
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Places