People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lady Esther Lipman Jacobs (1900–1991)

Lady Esther Lipman-Jacobs was elected to the Adelaide City Council in 1956, making her the first woman in the state to be elected to a local government body.

During World War II she served (in an honorary capacity) as full time secretary of the Fighting Forces Comforts fund and a member of the Auxiliary of Women Police.

Lady Esther founded the Local Government Women's Association and was also chairman of the Parks and Gardens Committee and represented the Adelaide Council on the Board of Governors of the Adelaide Festival of Arts from 1962 until 1972.

In 1977 she was made a Member of the Order of the British Empire for services to community and local government.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Jacobs, Lady Esther Lipman (1900–1991)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jacobs-lady-esther-lipman-22651/text32226, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Esther Cook
  • Lipman, Esther Cook
Birth

6 April, 1900
Medindie, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

27 January, 1991 (aged 90)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Military Service
Awards
Legacies
Key Organisations
Workplaces