People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Florence Matilda Jacobs (1874–1914)

Florence Matilda Moran married Henry Jacobs in Victoria in 1889. She died on 25 August 1914 at Fitzroy, Melbourne. Her age was given as 36 and her cause of death as (1) fibroid disease of uterus and (2) post operative shock and exhaustion. She had no children.

Citation details

'Jacobs, Florence Matilda (1874–1914)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jacobs-florence-matilda-31580/text39042, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moran, Florence Matilda
Birth

18 April, 1874
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

25 August, 1914 (aged 40)
Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

uterine fibroids

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.