People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jackson, Sir Robert Gillman (1911–1991)

naval officer and international civil servant

Sir Robert Jackson, 1970

Sir Robert Jackson, 1970

photo from United Nations Library, 370396

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Sir Robert Jackson, 1970

Sir Robert Jackson, 1970

photo from United Nations Library, 370396

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jackson, Wilbur Kenneth
Birth

8 November, 1911
Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

12 January, 1991 (aged 79)
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Awards
Workplaces