People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jackson, Hannah (c. 1757–?)

Hannah Jackson (c.1757- ) was found guilty on 28 July 1785 at Bristol of stealing three yards of lawn. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she was sent to the Dunkirk hulk on 10 December 1785, where she remained until she embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Jackson was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790, returning to Port Jackson on the Chesterfield in March 1793. She appears in later musters as the 'wife' of Joseph Dunnage. They were still together in 1828, living at Richmond. Both gave their age as 70 in the 1828 Census. No further records have been found for the couple.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 189 and HMS Sirius 1786-1790 ttps://hmssirius.com.au/joseph-dunnage-convict-scarborough-1788-and-hannah-jackson-convict-charlotte-1788 — accessed 7 August 2020

Citation details

'Jackson, Hannah (c. 1757–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jackson-hannah-30794/text38140, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunnage, Hannah
  • Jackson, Anna
Birth

c. 1757

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years