People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jackson, Edna Mavis (1913–2000)

fund-raiser and microbiologist

Charles Bush, Mavis Jackson MBE, 1979.

Charles Bush, Mavis Jackson MBE, 1979.

University of Melbourne Art Collection, Commissioned by International House 1979, Courtesy of the Estate of Charles Bush.

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Charles Bush, Mavis Jackson MBE, 1979.

Charles Bush, Mavis Jackson MBE, 1979.

University of Melbourne Art Collection, Commissioned by International House 1979, Courtesy of the Estate of Charles Bush.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Swan, Edna Mavis
Birth

21 July, 1913
Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India

Death

6 August, 2000 (aged 87)
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Clubs
Key Organisations
Workplaces