People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Izzard (1774–1840)

John Izzard, ferryman, was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1802 aboard the Perseus.

His occupation in 1814 was recorded as labourer. In 1822 he as described as a landholder consisting of 10 acres — cultivated, 5 acres wheat, 3 acres maize, 2 acres barley, 50 bushels maize held, 9 horned cattle and 24 hogs. In the 1825 Muster and 1828 Census he was again listed as a labourer.

Citation details

'Izzard, John (1774–1840)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/izzard-john-25280/text33709, accessed 18 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Izodd, John
  • Izard, John
Birth

1774
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 July, 1840 (aged ~ 66)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years