People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Izzard, Elizabeth (1800–1856)

Elizabeth Callaghan was sentenced to fourteen years transportation for uttering forged notes. She arrived in Sydney in 1827 aboard the Brothers. She was described as a country servant on her convict indent. Her height was given as 5 ft 2 ins. She married William Thomas in 1827. They had a child, William Thomas jnr, in 1828. In 1843 she married George Izzard.

Citation details

'Izzard, Elizabeth (1800–1856)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/izzard-elizabeth-25466/text33819, accessed 3 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Callaghan, Elizabeth
  • Thomas, Elizabeth
Birth

1800
Cavan, Ireland

Death

29 September 1856
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: 14 years