People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Isles, John (1797–1872)

John Isles, servant and labourer, was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 16 August 1817, at the Gloucester Assizes, England. He was described as 5 feet 1¼ inch tall, with a fair pale complexion, had sandy hair, grey eyes, and was pock pitted. He arrived in Sydney in 1818 aboard the Tottenham and was forwarded to Windsor for distribution. In 1823 he was on the list of convicts mustered in the service of Archibald Bell. He was granted his certificate of freedom on 19 August 1824. In 1825 he was working as a labourer, and as a baker in Pitt Town in 1828.

Isles died 6 November 1872 at Morpeth.

Citation details

'Isles, John (1797–1872)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/isles-john-30177/text37454, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Iles, John
Birth

1797
Bath, Somerset, England

Death

6 November 1872
Morpeth, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (lymphoma)

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years