People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Irving, John (c. 1760–1795)

John Irvine (c.1760-1795), alias John Aderson, alias John Anderson, alias John Law, a surgeon, was found guilty on 6 March 1784 of stealing a silver cup. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 15 July 1785. Sent to the Ceres hulk he was dispatched to the Scarborough in February 1787 before being transferred to the Lady Penrhyn. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Irvine had acted as assistant to the surgeon of the Lady Penrhyn during the voyage to New South Wales. In February 1790 he was appointed by Governor Philip to go to Norfolk Island as assistant to the surgeon Dennis Considen; the remainder of his sentence was remitted, making him the first convict to be emancipated. Ralph Clark wrote in his journal on 28 February 1790:

I find that the Governor has Remitted the Remainder of the Sentance of Transportation on John Irvin in Consequence of the unremitted good Conduct of the Said Irvin and is to be considered as Restord to all those rights and privelges which he had been Suspended In consequence of the Sentance of the Law and is appointed to be an assistant Surgeon at Norfolk Island ... I am very glad that Irvin goes with use for I think the best Surgeon amongst them.

Irvine went to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in November 1790, returning to Port Jackson on the Supply in May 1791. He received a 30 acre grant at Parramatta on 22 February 1792. He died(as John Irving)  on 13 September 1795 and was buried at St John's, Parramatta, before he had received news that he had been appointed assistant to the surgeon with a salary of £50.

Irvine's son with Ann Marsh was born on 12 January 1796. 

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 188-89

Original Publication

Citation details

'Irving, John (c. 1760–1795)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/irving-john-2262/text38736, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Aderson, John
  • Anderson, John
  • Law, John
  • Irvine, John
  • Irvin, John
Birth

c. 1760
England

Death

12 September 1795
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Legacies
Maps
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Lincolnshire
Trial Date: 6 March 1784
(1784)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: surgeon

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)