People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Invill, Jane (?–1829)

Jane Hooper arrived in Sydney aboard the Ganges in June 1797 as a free immigrant. She seems to have used the surname Winton in the colony. She married John Jeffries on 18 March 1798; both signed the register with a mark. Following Jeffries death in 1813 she married Thomas Invill, a baker, on 29 November 1813 at St Philip's Church, Sydney. They were still together in 1828. She is probably the Jane Envile who died in New South Wales in 1829.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 192
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

  • Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 357-58

Citation details

'Invill, Jane (?–1829)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/invill-jane-31356/text38800, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jeffries, Jane
  • Winton, Jane
  • Inville, Jane
  • Hooper, Jane
  • Enville, Jane
  • Inville, Jane
  • Henwell, Jane
  • Inwell, Jane
  • Invile, Jane
Death

1829
New South Wales, Australia