People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Inch, Mary (1772–1809)

Mary Kirk was convicted of grand larceny at Guildhall, Yorkshire, in 1791 and sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1792 aboard the Royal Admiral. In 1794 she had a daughter with Frederick Meredith, and married Robert Inch on 21 December 1800.  She died in March 1809, after the boat Argument, which was on a voyage from Pittwater to Sydney with a cargo of wheat, one passenger (Kirk) and a crew of two, was wrecked off Broken Bay during a storm. Everyone aboard drowned.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Inch, Mary (1772–1809)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/inch-mary-29795/text36879, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kirk, Mary
Birth

1772
Yorkshire, England

Death

March, 1809 (aged ~ 37)
at sea

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years