People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hylids, Thomas (c. 1758–?)

Thomas Hylids (c.1758- ), a ship's carpenter, was found guilty on 11 August 1784 at Guildford, Surrey, of stealing seven pieces of linen cloth from a wharf warehouse and was also found guilty of a second charge of stating that the goods belonged to another person. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent from Southwark Gaol (where he used the alias George Drake) to the Censor hulk and was dispatched to the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hylids was sent (as Thomas Eylidd) to Norfolk Island on the Supply in January 1790, where he worked as a carpenter. On 28 March 1791 Ralph Clark reported that Chas. Illid received 50 lashes for the theft of scantling from the hospital.

Hylids is said to have left the colony by the end of 1791, his sentence having expired. As a ship's carpenter he would have had no difficulty in working a passage home.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 187

Citation details

'Hylids, Thomas (c. 1758–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hylids-thomas-31335/text38730, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hyleds, Thomas
  • Drake, Charles
  • Eylidd, Thomas
  • Illid, Charles
Birth

c. 1758

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Surrey
Trial Date: 11 August 1784
(1784)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: ship's carpenter

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes