People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Huxley, Thomas (1768–1854)

Thomas Huxley (1768-1854) was found guilty (as Thomas Jones) on 25 June 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a silk handkerchief, valued at two shillings. Sentenced to seven years transportation, he arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Salamander as part of the Third Fleet. He was granted land in the colony as Thomas Jones and in 1796 settled at Windsor in New South Wales.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Huxley, Thomas (1768–1854)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/huxley-thomas-17520/text33594, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Thomas
Birth

31 July 1768
London, Middlesex, England

Death

4 July 1854
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft (pickpocketing)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 25 June 1788
(1788)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (9)