People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Huxley, Mary (1841–1925)

Mary Owens arrived in Sydney in 1857 aboard the Emma with her parents and siblings from Ireland as an assisted immigrant. She married Thomas Huxley in 1872.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 9 January 1926, p 5

Citation details

'Huxley, Mary (1841–1925)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/huxley-mary-27249/text34766, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Owens, Mary
Birth

1841
Fermanagh, Ireland

Death

29 December 1925
Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship