People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Huxley, Mary (1806–1859)

It is possible that Mary Evans father was John Arndell. She was, however, known as Mary Evans.

Citation details

'Huxley, Mary (1806–1859)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/huxley-mary-26694/text34348, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Evans, Mary
Birth

23 June 1806
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 December 1859
Jerry's Plains, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

horse riding accident

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence