People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ann Huxley (1812–1883)

Ann Reason, housemaid, dairymaid & needlewoman, was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing clothes. She arrived in Sydney in 1836 aboard the Elizabeth. She was described as being 5 feet 3¼ inches (160.1 cms) tall, with a ruddy & freckled complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes. She was the sister of Hannah Hart and was accompanied on the voyage by her two-year-old son. She was assigned to Simeon Lord. She married James Thatcher in 1838 and James Huxley in 1852.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Australian Town and Country Journal, 26 May 1883, p 1001

Citation details

'Huxley, Ann (1812–1883)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/huxley-ann-26795/text34392, accessed 3 March 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reason, Ann
  • Thatcher, Ann
Birth

1812
Wiltshire, England

Death

18 May, 1883 (aged ~ 71)
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years