People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hutchinson, Stephen (1838–1908)

Stephen Carbis was born on a convict hulk in England and accompanied his mother to Sydney aboard the John Renwick, arriving on 27th August, 1838. After his mother married Joshua Hutchinson in 1848 Stephen assumed his stepfather's surname. He married under the surname Hutchinson and passed the name to his children. He was working as a watchman at an oil works at the time of his death.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hutchinson, Stephen (1838–1908)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hutchinson-stephen-29384/text36401, accessed 2 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carbis, Stephen
Birth

25 March, 1838
Plymouth, Devon, England

Death

24 April, 1908 (aged 70)
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bone infection

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Education
Occupation