People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hutchinson, Phillippa (1799–1882)

Phillippa Carbis née Barter, a milliner & dressmaker, was sentenced to 14 years transportation for stealing milk and butter. She arrived in Sydney in August 1838 aboard the John Renwick, with her baby son who was born before the voyage started and was baptised in Sydney. Her husband had died before they left. Phillippa was described as being 5 feet (152.4 cms) tall with a fair, pale and freckled complexion, dark brown hair and brown eyes.

In the 1840s she worked as a nurse (eventually becoming head nurse) at the Benevolent Asylum in Sydney. She married Joshua Hutchinson in 1848. Hutchinson owned many pubs in Sydney. Described as a pauper, Phillippa died on 29 July 1882 at the Hyde Park Asylum in Sydney.

Citation details

'Hutchinson, Phillippa (1799–1882)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hutchinson-phillippa-29385/text36402, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carbis, Phillippa
  • Barter, Phillipa
Birth

1799
Plymouth, Devon, England

Death

29 July 1882
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Workplaces
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years