People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hutchinson, Jane (1783–1836)

Jane Longhurst was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1803 aboard the Glatton. By 1805 she had formed a relationship with William Roberts but they did not marry until 3 April 1810 at St Philip's Church, Sydney. Following her husband's death in 1819 she received a grant of land (1821) and had a convict mechanic assigned to her. In 1823 two cows were issued to her from the government stores. She also became a shareholder in the Bank of New South Wales in that year. In 1824 she was on the list of defaulters who hadn't paid for their assigned servants. She married William Hutchinson on 21 June 1825 in Sydney.

Citation details

'Hutchinson, Jane (1783–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hutchinson-jane-28047/text35771, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Longhurst, Jane
  • Longest, Jane
  • Roberts, Jane
Birth

1783
England

Death

18 December 1836

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years