People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hutchinson, Bridget (c. 1791–1843)

Bridget Byrne (c.1791-1843), a servant, was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Dublin, Ireland, in 1815. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Alexander in April 1816 and was sent on to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Kangaroo later that month. She married Richard Hutchinson on 12 April 1817 at St David's Hobart; they had five children.

Bridget Hutchinson died on 23 April 1843 from burns received after her clothes accidentally caught on fire in her house.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Hutchinson, Bridget (c. 1791–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hutchinson-bridget-31473/text38928, accessed 19 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Byrne, Bridget
  • Burne, Bridget
  • Burne, Biddy
  • Byron, Bridget
Birth

c. 1791
Dublin, Ireland

Death

23 April, 1843 (aged ~ 52)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

burns

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Dublin (Ireland)
Trial Date: 1815

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant
Children: Yes (5)