People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hussey, Samuel (c. 1755–1808)

Samuel Hussey (c.1755-1808) was found guilty on 3 March 1784 of the theft of a black colt and a gelding. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation to America. Hussey was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hussey was sent to Norfolk Island on the Golden Grove in January 1788. He quickly developed a garden and by November 1791 had been appointed a constable. By July 1791 he had cleared 85 rods of a two acre Sydney Town lot. He was settled on 12 acres at Arthur's Vale in November 1791. He married Ann Hughes at a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791.

By October 1793 Hussey had six acres in cultivation and was renting a further five acres the following year. Ten acres of William Moulton's grant were turned over to Hussey in March 1796. In August 1807 he held 37 acres. Hussey and his wife left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) with a servant on the Lady Nelson in November 1807. He was regarded as 'a very industrious man'.

Inexplicably, within five months of landing at VDL, Hussey committed suicide by hanging himself at Sandy Bay on 17 April 1808.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 186-87

Citation details

'Hussey, Samuel (c. 1755–1808)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hussey-samuel-30817/text38167, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stussey, Samuel
  • Hussay, Samuel
Birth

c. 1755
Oxfordshire, England

Death

17 April 1808
New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Maps
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: unknown